Who’s Running for Office in Arkansas?

2022 Elections:

Primary Runoff June 21, 2022

General Nov. 8, 2022

There are 10 run-off races for state legislative seats and 49 run-off races for county seats. Early voting in the run-offs is June 14-June 20, with election day on  June 21.

Find a list of polling locations here: Early Vote  |  Election Day

 

State Legislative Run-off Races

All state legislative run-off races take place in Republican Primaries. You all not allowed to vote in the Republican Primary run-off if you voted a Democratic ballot in the primary. You are allowed to vote if you voted a Republican ballot or did not vote at all.

In the State Senate, run-off races are in Districts 22, 28,and 35. In the State House of Representatives, they’re in Districts 2, 12, 13, 23, 27, 39, and 52. You can scroll down to the see the candidates in these races.

 

County Run-off Races

There are 49 run-off races for county offices in Arkansas. All but 3 of them are on the Republican ballot. As noted above, you cannot vote in the run-off if you voted a different party ballot in the primary. For example, if you voted a Democratic ballot in the primary, you can’t vote a Republican ballot in the run-off (and vice versa). But if you didn’t vote at all in the primary, you are allowed to vote in the runoff.

A few stats on county run-off races. Crawford County has the most county run-off races with 4 contested. Baxter, Washington, White, and Yell each have 3 races. JP is the most likely office to be featured in a run-off with 13 races, followed by County Judge at 12, Constable at 9, Sheriff at 8, and County Clerk at 3. 

See who’s running in county races here.

State Constitutional Offices

Governor

Democrat

Chris Jones

Republican

Sarah Huckabee Sanders

Independent or Other

Ricky Dale Harrington (Libertarian)

Lieutenant Governor

Democrat

Kelly Krout

Republican

Leslie Rutledge

Independent or Other

Frank Gilbert (Libertarian)

Attorney General

Democrat

Jesse Gibson

Republican

Tim Griffin

Independent or Other

Treasurer

Democrat

Pam Whitaker

Republican

Mark Lowery

Independent or Other

Secretary of State

Democrat

Anna Beth Gorman

Republican

John Thurston (incumbent)

Independent or Other

Auditor

Democrat

Diamond Arnold-Johnson

Republican

Dennis Milligan

Independent or Other

Libertarian: Simeon Snow

Land Commissioner

Democrat

Goldi Gaines

Republican

Tommy Land (incumbent)

Independent or Other

Federal Offices

U.S. Senate

Democrat

Natalie James

Republican

John Boozman (incumbent)

Independent or Other

Independent: Stuart Shirrell
Libertarian: Kenneth Cates

U.S. House of Representatives

District 1

 

Democrat

Monte Hodges

Republican

Rick Crawford (incumbent)

Independent or Other

Independent: Roger Daugherty

District 2

Democrat

Quintessa Hathaway

Republican

French Hill (incumbent)

Independent or Other

Libertarian: Michael White

District 3

Democrat

Lauren Mallett-Hays

Republican

Steve Womack (incumbent)

Independent or Other

Libertarian: Michael Kalagias

District 4

Democrat

John White

Republican

Bruce Westerman (incumbent)

Independent or Other

Gregory Maxwell (Libertarian)

Arkansas State Legislature

The 2022 district number is referenced

 

Arkansas Senate

District 1

Republican: Ben Gilmore (incumbent)

District 2

Democrat: Garry Smith
Republican: Matt Stone

District 3

Republican: Steve Crowell

District 4

Republican: Jimmy Hickey Jr. (incumbent)
Independent: Lonny Goodwin

District 5

Republican: Terry Rice (incumbent)

District 6

Democrat: Cortney Warwick McKee
Republican: Matt McKee

District 7

Republican: Alan Clark (incumbent)

District 8

Democrat: Stephanie Flowers (incumbent)
Libertarian: David Dinwiddie

District 9

Democrat: Reginald Murdock
Republican: Terry Fuller

District 10

Democrat: Cliff Hart
Republican: Ronald Caldwell (incumbent)

District 11

Republican: Ricky Hill (incumbent)

District 12

Democrat: Linda Pondexter Chesterfield (incumbent)

District 13

Democrat: Allison Grigsby Sweatman
Republican: Jane English (incumbent)
Libertarian: Noah Jones

District 14

Democrat: Clarke Tucker (incumbent)
Republican: Beth Mason

District 15

Democrat: Fred Love
Libertarian: Charles Guidry

District 16

Republican: Kim Hammer (incumbent)
Libertarian: Jaron Salazar

District 17

Democrat: David Barber
Republican: Mark Johnson (incumbent)

District 18

Democrat: Nick Cartwright
Republican: Jonathan Dismang (incumbent)
Libertarian: James Burk

District 19

Republican: Dave Wallace (incumbent)

District 20

Democrat: Chenoa Summers
Republican: Dan Sullivan (incumbent)

District 21

Republican: Blake Johnson (incumbent)
Libertarian: Alfred Jefferson Holland III

District 22: Republican Run-off June 21

Republican: John Payton, James Sturch (incumbent)

District 23

Democrat: Derek Huber
Republican: Scott Flippo (incumbent)

District 24

Republican: Missy Thomas Irvin (incumbent)

District 25

Republican: Breanne Davis (incumbent)

District 26

Republican: Gary Stubblefield (incumbent)
Libertarian: Gabriel Andreucetti

District 27

Democrat: Rebecca Ward
Republican: Justin Boyd

District 28: Republican Run-off June 21

Democrat: Jim Wallace
Republican: Bob Ballinger (incumbent), Bryan King

District 29

Republican: Jim Petty

District 30

Democrat: Greg Leding (incumbent)

District 31

Democrat: Lisa Parks
Republican: Clint Penzo

District 32

Republican: Joshua Bryant

District 33

Republican: Bart Hester (incumbent)

District 34

Republican: Jim Dotson
Libertarian: JP DeVilliers

District 35: Republican Run-off June 21

Republican: Tyler Dees, Gayla Hendren McKenzie
Libertarian: Doug Peterson

Arkansas House of Representatives

District 1

Democrat: Teresa Roofe
Republican: Jeremy Wooldridge

District 2: Republican Run-off June 21

Republican: Marsh Davis (incumbent), Trey Steimel
Libertarian: Teresa Norman

District 3

Republican: Stetson Painter
Libertarian: Gene Parsons

District 4

Republican: Jack Fortner (incumbent)

District 5

Republican: Ron McNair (incumbent)
Independent: Hillary Grace Cleaver, Jim Hall

District 6

Democrat: Markeeta Tucker
Republican: Harlan Breaux (incumbent)
Libertarian: Dakota Logan

District 7

Republican: Brit McKenzie

District 8

Republican: Austin McCollum (incumbent)

District 9

Democrat:  Diana Gonzales Worthen
Republican: DeAnna Hodges
Libertarian: Steven Stilling

District 10

Democrat: Kate Schaffer
Republican: Mindy McAlindon

District 11

Democrat: Rey Hernandes
Republican: Robert Fair

District 12: Republican Run-off June 21

Republican: Hope Hendren Duke, Jay Oliphant
Libertarian: D. Michael Gill

District 13: Republican Run-off June 21

Democrat: Jennifer Standerfer
Republican: Denise Bugos, Scott Richardson

District 14

Democrat: Brian Eaton
Republican: Grant Hodges

District 15

Democrat: Rachel Cox
Republican: John Carr (incumbent)

District 16

Republican: Kendon Underwood (incumbent)

District 17

Republican: Delia Haak (incumbent)

District 18

Democrat: Monique Jones
Republican: Robin Lundstrum (incumbent)

District 19

Democrat: Paula Irwin
Republican: Steve Unger

District 20

Democrat: Denise Garner (incumbent)

District 21

Democrat: Nicole Clowney (incumbent)

District 22

Democrat: David Whitaker (incumbent)
Republican: Brian Hester

District 23: Republican Run-off June 21

Republican: Kendra Moore, Jim Wilson
Libertarian: Ryan Hanson

District 24

Republican: Charlene Fite (incumbent)

District 25

Democrat: Caitlin Oxford
Republican: Chad Puryear

District 26

Republican: Mark Berry (incumbent)

District 27: Republican Run-off June 21

Republican: Timmy Reid, Steven Walker

District 28

Republican: Bart Schulz

District 29

Democrat: Ronald Vaden
Republican: Rick McClure (incumbent)

District 30

Republican: Frances Cavenaugh (incumbent)
Libertarian: Cheryl Primm

District 31

Republican: Jimmy Gazaway (incumbent)

District 32

Republican: Jack Ladyman (incumbent)

Libertarian: Eric McGee

District 33

Republican: Jon Milligan (incumbent)

District 34

Democrat: Ollie Collins
Republican: Joey Carr

District 35

Democrat: Milton Nicks, Jr. (incumbent)

District 36

Republican: Johnny Rye (incumbent)

District 37

Democrat: Christopher Reed
Republican: Steve Hollowell (incumbent)
Libertarian: Brian Ramsay

District 38

Republican: Dwight Tosh (incumbent)

District 39: Republican Run-off June 21

Republican: Robert Griffin, Wayne Long
Libertarian: Clayton Hall

District 40

Republican: Shad Pearce

District 41

Republican: Josh Miller (incumbent)

Libertarian: Edward Flanigan III

District 42

Republican: Stephen Meeks (incumbent)

District 43

Republican: Rick Beck (incumbent)

District 44

Republican: Stan Berry (incumbent)

District 45

Republican: Aaron Pilkington (incumbent)

District 46

Republican: Jon Eubanks (incumbent)

District 47

Republican: Lee Johnson (incumbent)

District 48

Republican: Ryan Rose

District 49

Democrat: Jay Richardson (incumbent)
Republican: Max Avery

District 50

Democrat: Diane Osborne
Republican: Zack Gramlich

Libertarian: Stephen Edwards

 

District 51

Republican: Cindy Crawford (incumbent)

District 52: Republican Run-off June 21

Republican: Mike Jones, Marcus Richmond (incumbent)
Independent: John Wayne Catlett

District 53

Republican: Matt Duffield

District 54

Republican: Mary Bentley (incumbent)

District 55

Democrat: Dee Sanders
Republican: Matt Brown

District 56

Democrat: Stephen Magie (incumbent)
Republican: Trent Minner

Libertarian: Howard Heffington

District 57

Republican: Cameron Cooper (incumbent)
Libertarian: Joshua Michael Huckaba

District 58

Democrat: Shantella Shantel Davis
Republican: Les Eaves (incumbent)

District 59

Democrat: William Alcott
Republican: Jim Wooten (incumbent)
Libertarian: Kai Schulz

District 60

Republican: Roger Lynch (incumbent)
Independent: Chris Jones

District 61

Democrat: Bruce Martin
Republican: David Hillman (incumbent)
Libertarian: Garrett Sheeks

District 62

Democrat: Dexter Miller
Republican: Mark McElroy (incumbent – redraw)

District 63

Democrat: Deborah Ferguson (incumbent)

District 64

Democrat: Kenneth B Ferguson (incumbent)

District 65

Democrat: Vivian Flowers (incumbent)
Libertarian: Richard Wilson

District 66

Democrat: Mark Perry (incumbent)

District 67

Democrat: Jannie Cotton
Republican: Karilyn Brown (incumbent)

District 68

Republican: Brian Evans (incumbent)**
Libertarian: Robert Betzold**

District 69

Democrat: Zachary Culp
Republican: David Ray (incumbent)

District 70

Democrat: S. Judson Scanlon
Republican: Carlton Wing (incumbent)
Libertarian: Peyton Perks

District 71

Democrat:  John Pack
Republican: Brandon Achor
Libertarian: Aaron Robert Raatz

District 72

Democrat: Jamie Scott (incumbent)

District 73

Democrat: Andrew Collins (incumbent)
Republican: Jon Wickliffe
Libertarian: Miles McDonnell

District 74

Democrat: Tippi McCullough (incumbent)
Libertarian: Ashton Winkelmeyer

District 75

Democrat: Ashley Hudson (incumbent)
Republican: Heather Beech Turchi

District 76

Democrat: Joy Springer (incumbent)
Libertarian: Genni Sutanto

District 77

Democrat: Fred Allen (incumbent)

District 78

Republican: Keith Brooks (incumbent)

District 79

Democrat: Teresa Coney

District 80

Democrat: Denise Ennett (incumbent)

District 81

Democrat: Roy Vaughn
Republican: RJ Hawk
Libertarian: Greg Sharp

District 82

Republican: Tony Furman (incumbent)
Libertarian: Brandon Kelley

District 83

Republican: Lanny Fite (incumbent)
Libertarian: Jason Reeves

District 84

Democrat: Michelle Gates Roberts
Republican: Les Warren (incumbent)

District 85

Republican: Richard McGrew (incumbent)

District 86

Republican: John Maddox (incumbent)

District 87

Republican: DeAnn Vaught (incumbent)
Democrat: Chris Wolcott
Libertarian: Marc Rosson

District 88

Republican: Danny Watson (incumbent)

District 89

Republican: Justin Gonzales (incumbent)

District 90

Republican: Richard Womack (incumbent)

District 91

Democrat: Judy Ladd
Republican: Bruce Cozart (incumbent)

District 92

Republican: Julie Mayberry (incumbent)
Libertarian: Chris Hayes

District 93

Republican: Mike Holcomb (incumbent)
Libertarian: Aaron Cagle

District 94

Democrat: Andrew Pritt
Republican: Jeff Wardlaw (incumbent)

District 95

Republican: Howard Beaty (incumbent)

District 96

Republican: Sonia Eubanks Barker (incumbent)

District 97

Republican: Matthew Shepherd (incumbent)

District 98

Democrat: David Fielding (incumbent)
Republican: Wade Andrews

District 99

Republican: Lane Jean (incumbent)
Libertarian: Paul Green

District 100

Republican: Carol Dalby (incumbent)
Libertarian: Luke Robertson